Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 309 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of place: Pontsian

other names: Pontshan, Pontshaen
County: Ceredigion
OS Grid Ref: SN4384846200 = 52.0920598011, -4.28075087547
Type of place: Village
Notes:

Places associated with this place

Pubs in this place
Alltyroden Arms , Pontsian
Castell Howell Arms , Pontsian
Clettwr Arms , Pontsian, Llandysul, Ceredigion , Pontsian
Pontshan Stores , Pontshan, Llandysul, Pontsian

Total: 3


Additional information



People associated with this place
Edwards, John [-]
Jones, Evan [-]
Thomas, David [-]
Thomas, Mary [-]
Walters, Evan [-]

Total: 5


= Pub = Inn = Hotel = Beerhouse = Temperance = Unlicenced = Offlicence = Other = Place