Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 1001 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 321 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 669 newspaper articles, 253 maps and 104 documents. About 136 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of place: Llanfihangel ar Arth

other names: Llanfihangel Yeroth
County: Carmarthen
OS Grid Ref: SN4545939367 = 52.0311271478, -4.25416076236
Type of place: Village
Notes: A list of licenced pubs for Llandysul and Llanfihangel-ar-arth is in Ceredigion Archives (TPS/LLD/1/15)

Places associated with this place

Pubs in this place
County Gate Hotel , Llanfihangel ar Arth
Cross Inn , Llanfihangel ar Arth
Eagle , Llanfihangel ar Arth
Farmers Arms , Llanfihangel ar Arth (exact location uncertain)

Total: 3


Additional information



= Pub = Inn = Hotel = Beerhouse = Temperance = Unlicenced = Offlicence = Other = Place