Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 310 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of place: Llandysul (p)

other names: Llandyssul
County: Ceredigion
OS Grid Ref: SN416411 = 52.0456060077, -4.31116822713
Type of place: Parish
Notes:

Places associated with this place

Pubs in this place
Angel , Llandysul (p) (exact location uncertain)
Cross Hands , Llandysul (p) (exact location uncertain)
Rhose Tavern , Pentrellwyn, Llandysul (p)
Teifiside , Llandysul (p) (exact location uncertain)

Total: 3


Additional information



Events
1860, Inquest /

= Pub = Inn = Hotel = Beerhouse = Temperance = Unlicenced = Offlicence = Other = Place