Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 310 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of place: Trefeurig (p, cc)

other names: Trefeirig
County: Ceredigion
OS Grid Ref: SN662835 = 52.43306011, -3.96950267932
Type of place: Parish
Notes: The Community of Trefeurig is situated around four miles north-east of Aberystwyth, and includes Penrhyn-coch, Salem, Pen-bont Rhydybeddau, Cwmsymlog, Cwmerfyn, Banc-y-darren, Cefn-llwyd, and Capel Madog. The parish was formed out of the large parish of Llanbadarn Fawr in 1894 but was reduced in size in 1987.

Places associated with this place

Pubs in this place
New Inn , Trefeurig (p, cc) (exact location uncertain)

Total: 1


Additional information



= Pub = Inn = Hotel = Beerhouse = Temperance = Unlicenced = Offlicence = Other = Place