Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 1001 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 321 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 669 newspaper articles, 253 maps and 104 documents. About 136 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of place: Penygarn

other names: Pen-y-garn
County: Ceredigion
OS Grid Ref: SN625852 = 52.4474149405, -4.02459064348
Type of place: Village
Notes:

Places associated with this place

Pubs in this place

Additional information



= Pub = Inn = Hotel = Beerhouse = Temperance = Unlicenced = Offlicence = Other = Place