Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 1002 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 327 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 672 newspaper articles, 253 maps and 104 documents. About 135 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of place: Taliesin

other names: Tre-Taliesin
County: Ceredigion
OS Grid Ref: SN6580091516 = 52.5049826928, -3.97861118333
Type of place: Village
Notes: Taliesin is a modern village. Most of it was built in the 1820s-1830s after common land on the edge of Cors Fochno (Borth Bog) was sold to pay for the partial draining of the bog.

However, there was a settlement there before. Only about half-a-dozen houses spread out along the turnpike road, but with the interesting name of 'Tafarn Fach', which rather implies that one of them was a tafarn. The settlement was renamed in the late 1820s(?) but the old name is retained in the wood above the village, Coed Tafarn Fach.

Places associated with this place

Pubs in this place
Royal Oak Inn , Taliesin
Tafarn Mariah , Taliesin
Temperance House , Taliesin

Total: 3


Additional information

Map:

Roper's map of 1809 showing the Tavarn Bach

Date: 1809

Map:

OS Map of Taliesin 1905

Date: 1905

Map:

Tithe map of Taliesin

Date: 1844

Newspaper:

Temperance meeting in Taliesin

Date: 1901


People associated with this place
Mannion, Grace and Leary [-]

Total: 1


= Pub = Inn = Hotel = Beerhouse = Temperance = Unlicenced = Offlicence = Other = Place