Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 309 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of place: Ffair Rhos

other names: Rhos Ffair, Ffair-rhos
County: Ceredigion
OS Grid Ref: SN739680 = 52.2956176602, -3.85047742114
Type of place: Village
Notes:

Places associated with this place

Pubs in this place
Bwlchygwynt , Ffair Rhos
Cross Inn , Ffair Rhos
Ty Mawr Uchaf , Ffair Rhos (exact location uncertain)

Total: 4


Additional information



= Pub = Inn = Hotel = Beerhouse = Temperance = Unlicenced = Offlicence = Other = Place