Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 310 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of place: Cribyn

other names: Cribin
County: Ceredigion
OS Grid Ref: SN520512 = 52.1392217186, -4.16402569124
Type of place: Village
Notes: There's also a cottage called 'Talbot' between Showmakers and Three Horse Shoe. Pubby name?

Places associated with this place

Pubs in this place
Clock , Cribyn
Mynach Arms , Cribyn
Poachers Pocket , Cribyn (exact location uncertain)
Samuel Davies, Blacksmith , Cribyn
Shoemakers Arms , Cribyn
Three Horse Shoes , Cribyn

Total: 5


Additional information

Newspaper:

Alleged theft of watch during pub crawl

Date: 1908

Newspaper:

Theory on the origin of the name Cribyn

Date: 1915


= Pub = Inn = Hotel = Beerhouse = Temperance = Unlicenced = Offlicence = Other = Place