Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 310 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of place: Llansantffraed (p)

other names: Llansantffraid; Llansanffraid
County: Ceredigion
OS Grid Ref: SN514672 = 52.282802618, -4.17981426066
Type of place: Parish
Notes:

Places associated with this place

Pubs in this place
Belmont House , Bridge Street, Llanon, Llansantffraed (p)
Boot and Shoe , Llansantffraed (p) (exact location uncertain)
Castle , Llansantffraed (p) (exact location uncertain)
Star , Llansantffraed (p) (exact location uncertain)

Total: 3


Additional information

Photograph:

Whitehall 2015

Date: 2015 (approx)

Document:

Licence

Date: 1818 (approx)

Newspaper:

Brewery Sale Notice 1879

Date: 1879

Postcard:

Old brewery and camping ground

Date: 1950 (approx)


= Pub = Inn = Hotel = Beerhouse = Temperance = Unlicenced = Offlicence = Other = Place