Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 309 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of place: St Dogmaels

other names: St Dogmells
County: Pembroke
OS Grid Ref: SN162459 = 52.080871577, -4.68372389643
Type of place: Village
Notes: St Dogmaels was once part of the county of Cardiganshire (Ceredigion)

Places associated with this place

Pubs in this place
Cardigan Bay , London Bank, St Dogmaels
Corner House , St Dogmaels
Ferry Inn , St Dogmaels
Mariners Arms , St Dogmaels
Red Lion , St Dogmaels
Rhydygwin Inn , St Dogmaels
Rose and Crown Inn , St Dogmaels (exact location uncertain)
Royal Exchange , St Dogmaels (exact location uncertain)
Sailors Home , St Dogmaels
Sloop , St Dogmaels
Tivy Inn , Maeshyfryd, St Dogmaels
Treffynnon Inn , St Dogmaels
White Hart , St Dogmaels

Total: 13


Additional information



People associated with this place
Byddyr, Mary [-]

Total: 1


= Pub = Inn = Hotel = Beerhouse = Temperance = Unlicenced = Offlicence = Other = Place