Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 310 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Temperance House, Tregaron

Other names: New Bush Temperance Hotel
Address/Location: Market Square
OS Grid Ref: SN6807859705 approx
Opened: c.      
Closed: NOT KNOWN       Type: Temperance
Summary: History isn't clear. But it's unusual. See application for licence and court reports!
By 1895 it was a proper coffee tavern.
Address: death reported at Temperance House, Market-square in 1897. 'Next to the town hall' (reading room report)
Reference to a New Bush Hotel, and New Bush Temperance House in Market Square. Mrs Jones, widow of Morgan Jones, aged 84 died there in 1902.


Notes: 1872
Morgan Jones applied to transfer his licence from the Ivy Bush to new premises.
1873
Morgan Jones applied for an ale-house licence with the name 'New Ivy Bush'. Objections from the Ivy Bush [show pub] as it was too close. Refused. Is there a connection here to the later name 'New Bush'?
1875 and 1877
Morgan Jones fined £10 for selling drink without a licence
1876
Morgan Jones applies for Licence to sell drink and run an Inn
1882 "TREGARON. READING Room. This institution was formally opened on Monday, the 17th April, in a room belonging to the New Bush, and next door to the Town Hall. To all appearances it will live, although the talk about the town is that it will surely die." CN 21 April 1882
1890 advert: "Domesticated Young Person Desires Situation, as Barmaid; experienced; would assist light household duties. - Please state terms, Miss Davis, New Bush Hotel, Tregaron." Western Mail 15 Nov 1890
1895
Court report: "George Jackson, who refused to give his address, was brought up on remand, charged by Miss Ceynon Davids, Temperance House, Tregaron, with having stolen money from her, amounting to 19s 6d, on Thursday, June 6th. Prosecutrix said she kept a coffee tavern at Tregaron." CBV 18 June 1895
1902 Death: "JONES On February 12th, at the New Bush Temperance House, Tregaron, Mrs Mary Jones, widow of the late Mr Morgan Jones, aged 84 years. " CN 14 Feb 1902
1916
David Roberts of Temperance House convicted of drinking outside hours at the Railway Inn

Additional information

Newspaper:

Application for a drinks licence

Date: 1876

Newspaper:

Charged with selling outside permitted hours

Date: 1916

Newspaper:

Editorial condemning unlicensed drink sellers

Date: 1877

Newspaper:

Licence refused

Date: 1873

Newspaper:

Application to transfer Ivy Bush licence to new premises

Date: 1872