Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 1001 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 322 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 670 newspaper articles, 253 maps and 104 documents. About 136 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Cwmsymlog Arms, Penbontrhydybeddau

Other names: Cwm-symlog Arms
Address/Location:
OS Grid Ref: SN6790983542
Opened: c.      
Closed: 1932       Type: Pub
Summary: On the 1886 25-inch map

Notes: 1905
Petty Sessions: Llanbadarn Fawr; number on list: 10; name of premises: Cwmsymlog Arms; Parish / Place: Trefeirig; Licensee: Owen, Mary; owner or tenant : owner ; registered owner : Mary Owen; free or tied: Free; tied to: [blank]; type of licence: full; on or off licence: [blank]; number of licenced days per week: 6. (1905 list)
1932
Closed, Compensation £90
(County Licencing Committee, 1905-1938 Ceredigion Archives, Cards/QS/L/1)

Additional information

Map:

Penbontrhydybeddau, 25 inch, 1905

Date:

Map:

Cwmswmlog, 25 inch, 1887

Date: