Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 310 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Neuadd Bryn Glas, Bontgoch / Bont-goch

Other names: Neuadd-bryn-glas
Address/Location:
OS Grid Ref: SN6987486485
Opened: c.      
Closed: before 1900       Type: Beerhouse
Summary: History unclear but reputed to have been a pub (likely a beer-house, or even unlicensed) at some stage. Oral history is that it was frequented by the local lead-miners, who had to show their money at the door before being admitted.

Noted in Richard E Huws, Enwau Tai a Ffermydd Bont-goch, 2017

Additional information