Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 1001 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 322 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 670 newspaper articles, 253 maps and 104 documents. About 136 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Caradog Inn, Gwnnws (p)

Other names: Caradog Arms, Broncaradog Inn
Address/Location: Tynygraig
OS Grid Ref: SN6934969724 probably
Opened: before 1864      
Closed: 1883       Type: Beerhouse
Summary: Location: closed before the 1888 map was made. Several buildings in Tynygraig have Caradog in their name, a possible candidate is Caradog Cottage - the licence was for a beerhouse only. Caradog House / Plas Caradog was a woollen factory in 1889. Bron-caradog is a farm(?)

Notes: 1861 Census
Anne Jones, 57, wid is an Innkeeper, address is Tymawr

1864
Landlady Anne Jones
"P.S. Lyons charged William Evans, Brynbo, Denbighshire, schoolmaster, and John Evans, Penrhyw- Trefryw, labourer, with having on the 10th of October last, been drunk and riotous at Broncaradog Inn. Case dismissed. The same complainant charged John Jones Evans, Trefryw hill, with having at the same time and place, been drunk and riotous. Fined 10s, and 9s 6d costs. Paid. The same complainant charged Ann Jones, Broncaradog Inn, Gwnnws, with having on the same date, permitted and encouraged drunkenness on her premises. Fined 5s, and 9s 6d costs. Paid." Welshman 11 Nov 1864

1871 Census
Anne Jones, W, 67 Public House
John, Unm, 48, son
(7 occupants)

1872
"The licence of the Caradog Inn, Tyngraig, Gwnnws, was transferred from Anne Jones (deceased) to John Jones, her son. " CN 10 May 1872

1883
Renewal of alehouse licence for John Jones refused

Additional information

Newspaper:

Lcensing postponed, beerhouse refused

Date: 1883