Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 1001 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 322 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 670 newspaper articles, 253 maps and 104 documents. About 136 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Pontargamdwr Arms, Tregaron

Other names: Pontargamddwr Arms
Address/Location:
OS Grid Ref: SN6802759706
Opened: c.      
Closed: 1909       Type: Pub
Notes: 1875
licensee: Mary Williams (Worrall’s Directory, 1875)
1905
Petty Sessions: Tregaron; number on list: 13; name of premises: Pontargamdwr Arms; Parish / Place: Tregarron; Licensee: Evans, David; owner or tenant : tenant; registered owner : Buckley Brewery, Llanelly; free or tied: tied; tied to: Buckley Brewery; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 6. (1905 list)

1909
No application to renew license so allowed to lapse.

Additional information

Photograph:

Pontargamdwr Arms, Tregaron c. 1900

Date: 1900 (approx)