Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 310 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Salutation Hotel, Newcastle Emlyn / Castell-newydd Emlyn

Other names: Salutation Inn
Address/Location: Bridge Street
OS Grid Ref: SN3091940831
Opened: before 1829      
Closed: NOT KNOWN       Type: Hotel
Summary: Named on 1889 and 1905 25-inch map.

There are a number of references to a 'Salutation Tavern' in Adpar (Auction 1806, Toll auction 1831)
Salutation Tavern NC is mentioned in 1833 and later.

Did it move from one bank of the river to the other in the early 1830s?

Notes: 1829
"Marriage: At Llandyfriog, Mr. Daniel Oliver Rees, of Penparke, Cardigan, to Miss R. Lodwick, of the Salutation Inn, Atpar, Newcastle Emlyn" Monmouthshire Merlin 26 Dec 1829

1843
"BECCA: MEETING OF THE MAGISTRATES AND DELEGATES AT NEWCASTLE EMLYN A meeting of the county magistrates and delegates from the several parishes was held, by appointment, at the Salutation Inn, in Newcastle Emlyn, on Friday last The meeting was attended by about twenty county magistrates and a number of delegates. Mr. Lloyd Hall, barrister, who has been retained by the delegates of some of the parishes, was also present. The Honourable Colonel Trevor, M.P., Vice-Lieutenant, took the chair, and explained the purpose for which the meeting was held, and the determination of the magistrates. He said he felt extremely sorry to appear before them in his capacity of civil representative of the county in the present posture of affairs, the like of which he had not witnessed for twenty years and upwards. It was with great pain he had learned that the men of this county had not only forgotten what was due to the majesty of the law, but also what was due to their own characters, as peaceable and dutiful subjects..." Welshman 30 June 1843

1897
"At Newcastle-Emlyn, for instance. Williams Pantycelyn preached his first sermon at the Salutation Hotel, then called the Bridgend. It was a stormy day, and the poet was so well wrapped in shawls that many took him for a Mari Lwyd Lawen." Weekly Mail 24 July 1897

Additional information

Book extract:

Duel over a barmaid

Date: 1814