Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 1001 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 322 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 670 newspaper articles, 253 maps and 104 documents. About 136 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Tafarn y Bugail, Llangoedmor (p)

Other names: Tafarn-y-bugail, Tafarnybugail
Address/Location: SA43 2NA
OS Grid Ref: SN2507246190
Opened: c.      
Closed: before 1884       Type: Inn
Summary: Only evidence that it was a pub is the name.

Notes: 1884
" Pwy oedd y gwr ond y diweddar Evan Davies, Tafarnybugail. Buais yn lletya yn ei dy droion wedi hyny, ac yr oeddym yn gyfeillion mawr tra buais yn yr athrofa.
...
Aethom ein dau gyda Mr Davies, mab yr henafgwr parchus y soniais am dano eisoes, i Tafarn-y-bugail i letya. Da oedd genyf fyned i'r hen fan. Er fod ty newydd, teulu newydd i gyd, a phob peth yn newydd, yr oedd y croesaw gwresog gymaint ag y bu erioed. Cawsom bob cysur a serchogrwydd. " Y Tyst 31 Oct 1884

Placename shown on 1889 OS map as Tarfarn-y-Bugail but not marked as a PH.

Additional information