Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 1002 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 327 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 672 newspaper articles, 253 maps and 104 documents. About 135 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Market House Inn (Ben Davies), Cardigan / Aberteifi

Other names: Market Arms?
Address/Location: near the Market House?
OS Grid Ref: SN177461 approx
Opened: c.      
Closed: NOT KNOWN       Type: Inn
Summary: Fined for selling beer without a licence. Strange that it's called an 'Inn' if it wasn't licensed.

Notes: 1863
"Daniel Rowlands, Excise Officer, against Wm. Jones, Angel Inn, for selling beer without a licence. Fined in the mitigated penalty of £ 5, with a recommendation for its reduction to £1 10s. Same against Ben Davies, Market House Inn, Cardigan, for like offence. Fined in like manner. Same against Thomas Evans, Black Lion Inn. Fined in like manner." Welshman 10 April 1863

1868
"Went in search of the prisoner, and found him at the Market Arms about nine p m." Welshman 25 Dec 1868

Additional information