Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 310 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Tivy Inn, St Dogmaels

Other names: Teifi Netpool Inn
Address/Location: Maeshyfryd
OS Grid Ref: SN1639546156
Opened: c.      
Closed: open 2017       Type: Pub
Summary: Shown as PH on 1888 25-inch map. Now the Teifi Netpool Inn (Pub and Restaurant)

Notes: 1892
David Thomas Tivy Inn fined for carrying a gun without a licence

1907
D Thomas, Tivy Inn, elected to Parish Council

1915
David Thomas

Additional information

Newspaper:

Fishing with an anchor

Date: 1915