Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 310 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Mabws Arms, Ystrad Meurig (p)

Other names: Mabus Arms
Address/Location:
OS Grid Ref: SN7041467626
Opened: c.      
Closed: 1922       Type: Pub
Notes: 1881 Census
Ann Brooks, Mar,55

1888
On 25-inch map

1889-1892
Owner, 1890-1892: William Lloyd, Pen-y-Graig, Ystrad Meurig
Licensee, 1889-1892: William Jones
Transferred to Tregaron Petty Sessional Division 1892
Register of Licences, Ilar Hundred, 1889-1924 with additions to 1952, Ceredigion Archives, TPS/LLI/1/7

1898
"Drunk on his own Premises. Superintendant Phillips charged Dd. Davies, Mabws Arms, Ystrad Meurig, with having been drunk on licenced premises, Mabws Arms, on October 25th. Defendant who admitted the offence, was fined 10s and costs" Cambrian News 2 Dec 1898
1905
Petty Sessions: Tregaron; number on list: 21; name of premises: Mabws Arms; Parish / Place: Ystrad Meurig; Licensee: Davies, David; owner or tenant : tenant; registered owner : William Lloyd, Cruglas; free or tied: free; tied to: [blank]; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 6. (1905 list)
1922
Closed, Compensation £148
(County Licencing Committee, 1905-1938 Ceredigion Archives, Cards/QS/L/1)



Additional information

Map:

Mabws Arms, Ystrad Meurig, 6 inch map, 1904

Date:

Map:

Ystrad Meurig, 25 inch map, 1905

Date: