Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 1001 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 322 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 670 newspaper articles, 253 maps and 104 documents. About 136 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Thomas Cousins, Brynmadog Lodge, Betws Bledrws (p)

Other names: Bryn-madog Bach
Address/Location:
OS Grid Ref: SN5814252425
Opened: c. 1879      
Closed: after 1879       Type: Unlicenced
Summary: 1881 Census, Thomas Cousins, 60, Pheasant Breeder, wife Fanny

Thomas died March 1903, aged 82, shortly after Fanny.

Applied several times, unsuccessfully, for a licence.

Notes: 1879
"Selling Beer without Licence. Superintendent R. Lloyd charged Thomas Cousins, of Brynmadog, Bettws Bledrws, with selling beer without a licence on the 10th of July, upon which occasion two 18-gallon casks, one full of beer, and the other containing about four gallons, were seized. Defendant, who had been previously convicted of a similar offence, was fined £15, and costs, and the casks, with the beer in question, were forfeited. " CN 25 July 1879

Additional information