Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 1001 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 322 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 670 newspaper articles, 253 maps and 104 documents. About 136 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Tafarn y Fagal, Gogerddan

Other names: Tafarnyfagl, Tafarn y fagl
Address/Location: Capel Dewi
OS Grid Ref: SN63008238 approx
Opened: c.      
Closed: NOT KNOWN       Type: Pub
Summary: No information on exactly when it was a pub. Precise location uncertain. A field called Cae Tafarn y Fagal OS SN 62947 82546) is recorded on the Tithe map (1840s) in the occupation of David Rees who also occupied several houses in 'Llain Iestyn' (now Capel Dewi) - It seems likely that one of these was the Tafarn, and the field was linked to it.

Fagal = Magl = A snare or trap

Notes: 1876
"Margaret Evans, aged 45, Tafarnyfagl, charwoman, a widow, disabled by illness. Relief continued. " Poor Law Guardians Aber Obs 27 Oct 1876

1884
"School Attendance. Margaret J. Evans, Tafarn-fagl, Vaenor Upper, was summoned by Mr H. G. Atwood, clerk to Llanbadarn school board, for neglecting to send her two children to school; Adjourned " Aber Obs 1 Nov 1884
1892
"Cyhuddodd David Richards, Mynyddgorddi, ffermwr, ei was, James James, Tafarnyfagl, o ymadael yn anghyfreithlon o'i wasanaeth, a gofynai £5 7s 9c o iawn. Daethant i gytundeb heb wneud eu hymddangosiad o flaen yr ynadon" Tre'r Ddôl Llys yr Ynadon, Y Brython Cymreig, 15 Ebrill 1892

Additional information