Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 310 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Twellyside Inn, Pontwelly / Pontweli

Other names: Twelly House
Address/Location: Station Road, Pontwelly
OS Grid Ref: SN41194013    NOT IN CEREDIGION (Carmarthen)
Opened: before 1871      
Closed: before 1891       Type: Temperance
Notes: Census 1871.
Anne Lewis. 38 years. Colliers wife.
Mary. 9., Eliza 6.,
Hannah Jones. 17. Servant.

Census 1881.
Anne Lewis. 45. Temperance Innkeeper.
Elizabeth 16., John 12., Thomas 10., Margaret 8., Walford 6., James 4.,
3 Visitors

Census 1891 (Twelly House)
Anne Lewis 56., Widow., Retired Innkeeper.
Elizabeth Lewis 26.
4 Lodgers.

Additional information