Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 1001 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 322 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 670 newspaper articles, 253 maps and 104 documents. About 136 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: New Inn, Llandysul

Other names: Crown Bach
Address/Location: High Street, Llandysul
OS Grid Ref: SN418409
Opened:      
Closed: NOT KNOWN       Type: Beerhouse
Summary: The only evidence of this is a house name in census returns. Probably a simple beer-house (Parlour Pub) in the early 19th century.

Notes: 1871 census.
New Inn.
Thomas Evans. Bootmaker

Census 1881.
New Inn.
Margaret Evans. Shoemakers wife.

Additional information