Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 1001 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 322 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 670 newspaper articles, 253 maps and 104 documents. About 136 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Rhydgaled Arms, Ystrad Meurig (p)

Other names: Rhydygaled Arms
Address/Location:
OS Grid Ref: SN6951768658
Opened: c. 1848      
Closed: 1908       Type: Beerhouse
Summary: Listed as Alehouse (not PH) in compensation list

Interesting description from 1867: "all the inmates of the house, with the exception of the daughter of the landlady of the house, had also gone to bed about the same time as I went, viz., two lodgers, the landlady, and her son; the whole of the inmates slept down stairs in the same room."

No lodgers at 1871 Census

Name seems to have changed. In 1851 Census Dorothy Jenkins is an Innkeeper at Cross Inn - seems to be the same place (based on nearby houses in Census). There seems to have been another Cross Inn in the parish which was open in 1889

Interesting that it was passed from mother to daughter over 60 years.



Notes: 1851 Census
Dorothy Jenkins, wid, 40, Innkeeper
dau Jane 15, son Thomas 19

1861 Census
Dorothy Jenkins 54 Wid Innkeeper

1867
Drunk case - see att.

1871 Census
Dorothy Jenkins, 63, Wid, Publican
dau: Jane 34 unm, son Jacob 32 miner, & 'relation' Elizabeth, 7

1881 Census
Dorothy Jenkins, Wid 70, Innkeeper

1888 and 1905
25 Inch map - listed as B.H. (Beerhouse)

1890-1892
Owner, 1890-1892: Dorothy Jenkins, Rhydgaled Arms and her executors
Licensee 1890-1891: Dorothy Jenkins
Licensee 1891: Jane Jenkins
1892 Transferred to Tregaron Petty Sessional Division
Register of Licences, Ilar Hundred, 1889-1924 with additions to 1952, Ceredigion Archives, TPS/LLI/1/7

1893
Sale of estate of Ystrad Meurig school trust "Miss Jane Jenkins, the tenant, bought the Rhydgaled Inn, with 12a. 1r. 13p. accommodation land, for £260" CN 18 Aug 1893
1905
Petty Sessions: Tregaron; number on list: 22; name of premises: Rhydgaled Arms; Parish / Place: Ystrad Meurig; Licensee: Jenkins, Jane; owner or tenant : owner ; registered owner : Jane Jenkins; free or tied: free; tied to: [blank]; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 6. (1905 list)

1908
"Mr. A. J. Hughes, Aberystwyth, applied for the renewal of the licence of the Rhydgaled Arms, Yetradmeurig, of which Miss Jenkins, an elderly spinster, was owner and licensee. She said she had held the licence for over 20 years, and where else could people get bread and cheese but at her house? (laughter). " Cmn Jnl 10 July 1908

"The average number of barrels of beer sold per annum was 20, and 85 dozens of bottled Deer. Mr. Hindiey. agent for Messrs Allsopp, with whom the licensee traded, said he con- sidered the house worth £6 with a license and £3 without it. Mrs. Jenkins said she had lived in the house for thirty years and had made a living out of it." WGWWA 17 Sept 1908
1908
Closed, Compensation £72
(County Licencing Committee, 1905-1938 Ceredigion Archives, Cards/QS/L/1)
Licensee claims licence is 60 years old.



Additional information

Newspaper:

Compensation claim notice 1908

Date: 1908

Photograph:

Rhydgaled Arms 2011

Date: 2011

Newspaper:

Description of pub and situation

Date: 1908

Newspaper:

Description of the house

Date: 1867