Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 310 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Fishermans Arms, Llechryd

Other names: Fisher Man Arms
Address/Location: 6 Rhos Isaf
OS Grid Ref:
Opened: before 1841      
Closed: after 1871       Type: Pub
Summary: There are references in the papers from the 1860s of a 'Fisherman's Arms Inn' in Llechryd. In 1871 the landlord is John Finch aged 83, wife Margaret and it's next to Woodbine cottage and 2(?) doors from the Carpenters Arms. 1841 & 1851 it's John Finch in the Fisher Man Arms. In 1881 Margaret is a Wid living in Finch Cottage.

Could this be the Tivyside renamed? Or rebuilt?

Notes: 1868, 1869 Court leet for manors of ISCOED-YS-IRWEN and ISCOED-YS-MORTIMER held in the inn.

Additional information