Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 309 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Three Horse Shoe, Llangeitho

Other names: Gwesty'r Tair Pedol, Three Horse Shoes
Address/Location:
OS Grid Ref: SN6192159756
Opened: c.      
Closed: open 2017       Type: Pub
Notes: 1864
"P.C. David Morgans charged Edward Jenkins, of the Rose Inn, David Timothy, of Plas, and Rees Rees, of the Three Horse- Shoe Inn, all of the village of Llangeitho, innkeepers, with having on Sunday, the 3rd instant, kept their houses open during prohibited hours for the sale of drink. Fined 5s. and 7s. 6d. costs each, which were paid" Aber Obs 30 Jan 1864
1875
licensee: Rees Rees (Worrall’s Directory, 1875)

1887
Mr John Davies, Three Horse Shoe, asst. secretary of the Llangeitho Friendly Society. CN 14 Jan 1887

1905
Petty Sessions: Tregaron; number on list: 25; name of premises: Three Horse Shoes; Parish / Place: Llangeitho; Licensee: Williams, John; owner or tenant : tenant; registered owner : David Evans, Caegwyn, Llangeitho; free or tied: tied; tied to: Aberystwyth Brewery; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 6. (1905 list)
1926
This inn and an adjoining coach house and field were among the many freehold properties owned by David Roberts and Sons, 31.3.1926
NLW, Roberts and Evans, David Roberts of Trefechan; CB7/7

2017
Open as Gwesty'r Tair Pedol


Additional information

Pub sign:

Pub sign, 2006

Date:

Newspaper:

Serving after hours

Date: 1887

Newspaper:

Daniel Rowlands, Asia Minor, on a bender

Date: 1898