Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 309 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Foelallt Arms, Llanddewi Brefi

Other names: Voelallt Arms, Voillallt Arms
Address/Location:
OS Grid Ref: SN6632455296
Opened: c.      
Closed: open 2017       Type: Pub
Summary: Meeting place of the Friendly Society of Llanddewi Brefi and Neighbourhood, established or first registered: 1838
(JD Pratt’s list, printed, no. 38, date of approval by Pratt 3.9.1838)

Meeting place of the Cymrodorian Friendly Society, established or first registered: 1874
(JD Pratt’s list, addition no. 125, date of approval by Pratt 2.4.1874)



Notes: 1855
"Court Leet and view of Frankpledge, for the Manor or Lordship of LLANDEWI-BREFI, in the County of Cardigan, at the Dwelling-house of RODERICK EVANS, called the VOILLALLT ARMS, in the Village of Llandewi-brefi, on MONDAY, the 28th of MAY instant, at I I o'clock in the Forenoon" Welshman 18 May 1855
1864
Letter from James Jenkins, Peterwell, re writ of fieri facias against the defendant David Lloyd, who keeps the Voelallt Arms inn in Llanddewi and is a grocer etc. etc.
Ceredigion Archives RE/PS/5/1 Shrievalty Papers
1875
licensee: Hugh Lloyd (Worrall’s Directory, 1875)

1881
Court Leet - Lic. Herbert Williams

1905
Petty Sessions: Tregaron; number on list: 28; name of premises: Voelallt Arms; Parish / Place: Llanddewi Brefi; Licensee: Davies, Evan; owner or tenant : tenant; registered owner : Mrs Davies, Old Crown, Tregaron; free or tied: free; tied to: [blank]; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 6. (1905 list)

Additional information

Pub sign:

Pub sign, 2006

Date:

Newspaper:

Selling during prohibited hours

Date: 1890

Newspaper:

Auction of the Voelallt Arms

Date: 1892