Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 309 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Black Lion, Aberaeron

Other names: Llew Du
Address/Location: 31 Alban Square
OS Grid Ref: SN4590762831
Opened: c.      
Closed: open 2017       Type: Pub
Summary: There was another Black Lion in (or near) Aberaeron between at least 1835 and 1850

Notes: 1840 Jones, David, (Robson directory, 1840)
1842 not listed (Petty Sessions, NLW MS 13867, 61 31st August, 1842)
1843 crossed out (Petty Sessions, NLW MS 13867, 120, 30th August, 1843)
1844 Jones, David, (Pigot's Directory, 1844)
1849 Jones, David, (Hunt's Directory, 1849)
1850 Jones, David, (Slater's Directory, 1850)
1858 Jones, David, (Slater’s Directory, 1858)
1859 Jones, David, (Slater’s Directory, 1859)
1861 Jones, David, (Census, 1861)
1865 Jones, David, (Petty Sessions, 1865)
1868 Jones, David, (Slater's Directory, 1868)
1868 David Jones and his wife both died in February
1871 Jones, Margaret (daughter of David Jones) (Census, 1871)
1875 Jones, Margaret, (Worrall's Directory, 1875)
1905 Petty Sessions: Aberaeron; number on list: 1; name of premises: Black Lion; Parish / Place: Aberaeron; Licensee: Leonard, Evan; owner or tenant : tenant; registered owner : David Roberts and Sons, Aberystwyth; free or tied: tied; tied to: Aberystwyth Brewery; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 6. (1905 list)
1910 Leonard, Evan; Black Lion P.H., Alban square (Kelly’s Directory, 1910)
See also Mair Lloyd Evans and Mair Harrison, The Ins and Outs of the Inns of Aberayron, (2013), p. 7-12, 15, 16


Additional information

Pub sign:

Pub sign

Date:

Newspaper:

Englyn

Date: 1898