Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 310 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Cadwgan Arms, Aberaeron

Other names: Wine Vaults
Address/Location: 3 Cadwgan Place / 10 Market Street SA46 0AU
OS Grid Ref: SN4574962974
Opened: c.      
Closed: open 2017       Type: Pub
Summary: This pub, and a boat built in Aberaeron were named after the Norman castle which once stood on the shore in Aberaeron.

Notes: 1869
open

1875
Licensee: Jenkins, Jenkin,
Worrall's Directory, 1875

1884
3 & 4 Cadwgan Place, public house, garden and stables, Jenkins, Jane, Land leased for 3 lives or 60 years from 1831. Map and Schedule of Aberaeron, (1884), plot no. 182a

1905
Petty Sessions: Aberaeron; number on list: 2; name of premises: Cadwgan Arms; Parish / Place: Aberaeron; Licensee: Jenkins, Jane; owner or tenant : tenant; registered owner : A.L. Gwynne, Monachty; free or tied: Free; tied to: [blank]; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 6.
1905 list

1910
Jenkins, Martha (Miss), Cadwgan wine vaults; Cadwgan place Kelly’s Directory, 1910

1916
Listed for closure by the local licensing authority but was granted a new licence by the County Committee
County Licencing Committee, 1905-1938 Ceredigion Archives, Cards/QS/L/1

no date
Photographs of estate agent properties
3. Aberaeron, Cadwgan Inn, 10 Market Street
Ceredigion Archives ADX/312/1

See also Mair Lloyd Evans and Mair Harrison, The Ins and Outs of the Inns of Aberayron, (2013), p. 14, 17






Additional information

Pub sign:

Pub sign, 2006

Date:

Pub sign:

Pub sign, 2006

Date: