Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 309 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Monachty Arms, Aberaeron

Other names: Black Lion, Monachty Hotel
Address/Location: Bridge Street, no. 7 (by 1851) and 1 & 2 (by 1861) SA46 0AS
OS Grid Ref: SN459629
Opened: c.      
Closed: open 2017       Type: Pub
Summary: This pub was originally in Llanddewi Aberarth parish.
It might have been called the Black Lion, until 1842. Monachty was a local estate.
There were two other Black Lion pubs in Aberaeron. One was in Alban Square, also run for many years by a John Edwards; the other was originally in Henfynwy parish.
The Cadwgan Lodge of the Friendly Society, True Ivorities, met here during their initial meeting in 1840 and subsequently.
The Court Leet of the Manor of Llyswen met here from 1851

The name seems sometimes to be Monachty Hotel rather than Monachty Arms (even Monachty Arms Hotel). Obit of Sarah Evans notes she ran the Monachty Hotel, but in 1899 an article says she ran the Arms.


Notes: 1835 Jones, Thomas, (Pigot's directory, 1835)
1836-1841 Edwards, John, (Petty Sessions)
1840 Edwards, John, (Robson directory, 1840)
1842 Edwards, John, (Petty Sessions, NLW M7S 13867, 61 31st August, 1842)
1843 Edwards, John, (Black Lion crossed out; new licence) (Petty Sessions, NLW MS 13867, 120, 30th August, 1843)
1844 Edwards, John, (Pigot's Directory, 1844)
1845 Evans, John, (Petty Sessions, NLW MS 13868, 244, 27th August, 1845)
1846 Evans, John, (Petty Sessions, NLW MS 13868, p. 292a, 26th August, 1846)
1847 Deaths: On the 9th inst., at Aberayron, aged 27, Margaret James, for many years a faithful waiter at the Monachty Arms, Aberayron Welshman 16 July 1847
1849 Edwards, John, (Hunt's Directory, 1849)
1850 Edwards, John, (Slater's Directory, 1850)
1851 The Monachty at no. 7 Bridge Street
1855 for sale by auction - see att
1858 Thomas, Daniel, (Slater’s Directory, 1858-1859)
1860 transfer of ownership to Henry Harrison - see att.
1861 Harrison, Henry, now at 1 & 2 Bridge Street
1862
"Thos. Jones, tailor, Porth, Nantcwnlle, was charged by P.C. R. Morgans with stealing one shilling from the person of Thos. Davies, Portland-street, Aberystwith, at Monachty Arms, in this town, on the 12th inst Committed for seven days, with hard labour" Welshman 22 Aug 1862

1864 No licence granted
1864
"Deaths:EDWARDS.-On the 23rd inst., at Aberayron. much lamented, Mr. John Edwards, aged 76 years. He was formerly and for many years landlord of the Monachty Arms. " Welshman 26 Aug 1864
1868 Evans, John, (Petty Sessions, 1868)
1875 Evans, John, (Worrall's Directory, 1875)
1881 Census
Sarah Evans, wid, Innkeeper, 49

1897
"Occasional License. Mrs Evans, Monachty Arms, applied for an occasional license on the occasion of the Llanarth fair. -The Bench desired to know whether applicant or some other person would utilize the license. Mrs Evans said she would get the profits.-The Bench said they would grant the application conditionally upon the applicants or her servants making use of the license, as there were complaints by other publicans in the town that the license was being lent. The applicant gave the necessary undertaking. " CN 24 Dec 1897

See also Mair Lloyd Evans and Mair Harrison, The Ins and Outs of the Inns of Aberayron, (2013), p. 8
See also Monachty Hotel
See also Mair Lloyd Evans and Mair Harrison, The Ins and Outs of the Inns of Aberayron, (2013), p. 4, 7-8, 15, 16

1899
"Mrs Evans of Monachdy Arms, who is well-known to a wide commercial circle, after a thirty-six years' occupation of that well known hostelry, is leaving this week and is removing to her own house, the Gambia Inn, at the lower end of the town. She has many well wishers. The new occupier is Mr W. Thomas of London, previously Treorky." CN 22 Dec 1899

1905 Petty Sessions: Aberaeron; number on list: 7; name of premises: Monachty Arms; Parish / Place: Aberaeron; Licensee: Thomas, William; owner or tenant : tenant; registered owner : Buckley Brewery, Llanelly; free or tied: tied; tied to: Buckley Brewery; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 7. (1905 list)

1908
"MAYORAL DINNER. On Thursday evening at the Monachty Arms Hotel, the members of the Urban District Council were the guests of the chairman, Councillor D. Pennant James, at an excellent dinner." WGWWA 21 May 1908

1915
"Monachty Arms sold to the tenant for £400." Cmn Jnl 8 Oct 1915


Additional information

Pub sign:

Pub sign, 2006

Date:

URL:

Monachty Hotel Official website

Date: 2017

Newspaper:

Conger eel display

Date: 1873

Newspaper:

Monachty Arms to be auctioned

Date: 1855

Newspaper:

Theft of cash

Date: 1894

Newspaper:

Theft of cigars

Date: 1862

Newspaper:

Outside catering

Date: 1850

Newspaper:

Red cows milk

Date: 1906

Newspaper:

Change of ownership

Date: 1860

Newspaper:

Special licences for the fair, 1896

Date: 1896


People associated with this establishment
Evans, Sarah [1827-1916]