Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 309 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: New Black Lion, Aberaeron

Other names: Black Lion 1; Gin shop
Address/Location: 18 Market Street, SA46 0AD
OS Grid Ref: SN457629
Opened: c. 2016      
Closed: open 2016       Type: Pub
Summary: Formerly in Henfynyw parish

Notes: 1846
licensee: Lewis, Lewis
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13868, 26.8.1846, p. 292
1847
licensee: Lewis, Lewis
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13868, 8.9.1847, p. 337
1848
licensee: Jones, John
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13868, 23.8.1848, p. 368
1849
licensee: Jones, John
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13868, 22.8.1849, p. 405
1850
licensee: Jones, John
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13868, 21.8.1850, p. 441

1849 Lewis, John, (Hunt's Directory, 1849)
1850 Lewis, John, (Slater's Directory, 1850)
1868 called the Wine Vaults (Slater’s directory, 1868)
1875 Davies, Mary, (Worrall's Directory, 1875)
1880 called the Wine Vaults (Slater’s directory, 1880)
1905 Petty Sessions: Aberaeron; number on list: 8; name of premises: New Black Lion; Parish / Place: Aberaeron; Licensee: Edwards, William; owner or tenant : owner ; registered owner : William Edwards, New Black Lion, Aberystwyth; free or tied: Free; tied to: [blank]; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 6. (1905 list)
1910 Parry, Morgan; New Black Lion P.H., Market street (Kelly’s Directory, 1910)
1920 Closed, compensation of £292 paid. (County Licencing Committee, 1905-1938 Ceredigion Archives, Cards/QS/L/1)

See also Mair Lloyd Evans and Mair Harrison, The Ins and Outs of the Inns of Aberayron, (2013), p. 9, 11, 15, 20


Additional information

Photograph:

New Black Lion, Aberaeron,

Date: 1910

Newspaper:

Theft of cash

Date: 1894