Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 310 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Star of Wales, Aberaeron

Other names: Star; Tafarn y Cadwgan; Cadwgan
Address/Location: 10 Market Street
OS Grid Ref:
Opened: c.      
Closed: open 2017       Type: Pub
Summary: Named after a boat built in Aberaeron.
In 1861 was No.9, later No.10

Notes: 1835 Havard, Thomas, (Pigot's directory, 1835)
1837 Havard, Thomas, (Petty Sessions, 1837)
1838 Havard, Thomas, (Petty Sessions, 1838)
1839 Havard, Thomas, (Petty Sessions, 1839)
1841 Havard, Thomas, (Petty Sessions, 1841)
1842 Havard, Thomas, (Petty Sessions, NLW MS 13867, 61 31st August, 1842)
1843 Havard, Thomas, (Petty Sessions, NLW MS 13867, 120, 30th August, 1843)
1844 Havard, Thomas, (Pigot's Directory, 1844)
1845 Havard, Thomas, (Petty Sessions, NLW MS 13868, 244, 27th August, 1845)
1846
licensee: Havard, Thomas
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13868, 26.8.1846, p. 292
1847
licensee: Havard, Thomas
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13868, 8.9.1847, p. 337
1848
licensee: Havard, Thomas
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13868, 23.8.1848, p. 368
1849
licensee: Havard, Thomas
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13868, 22.8.1849, p. 405
1849 Havard, Thomas, (Hunt's Directory, 1849)
1850
licensee: Havard, Thomas
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13868, 21.8.1850, p. 441
1850 Havard, Thomas, (Slater's Directory, 1850)
1858 Llewellyn, Llewellyn, (Slater’s Directory, 1858-1859)
1861 Census
Llewellyn Llywelyn, 35, mar, innkeeper, wife Hannah 43

1868 Llewellyn, Llewellyn, (Slater's Directory, 1868)
1875 Llewellyn, Llewellyn, (Worrall's Directory, 1875)
1881 Census
Evan Loyn(?) Innkeeper, 29, wife Hannah

1905 Petty Sessions: Aberaeron; number on list: 14; name of premises: Star of Wales; Parish / Place: Aberaeron; Licensee: Davies, Thomas; owner or tenant : tenant; registered owner : Swansea Old Brewery; free or tied: tied; tied to: Swansea Old Brewery; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 7. (1905 list)
1910 Jones, Mary (Miss); 10 Market street (Kelly’s Directory, 1910)

See also Mair Lloyd Evans and Mair Harrison, The Ins and Outs of the Inns of Aberayron, (2013), p. 14, 15


Additional information