Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 310 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Y Ffarmers, Llanfihangel y Creuddyn (p)

Other names: Farmers Arms
Address/Location: Llanfihangel y Creuddyn, Aberystwyth, Ceredigion SY23 4LA
OS Grid Ref: SN6650576113
Opened: c.      
Closed: open 2017       Type: Pub
Notes: 1868
"P.C. John Jones charged Frederick Hughes, Farmers' Arms, Llanfihangel-y-Croyddin Village, with selling beer without having a sign board with his name painted thereon. Fined 2s 6d and costs." Welshman 12 June 1868

1871
"LLANFIHANGEL-Y-CROYDDIN. REJOICINGS.-The above quiet, secluded, isolated village lies in the lovely and fertile Vale of Ystwyth, about eight miles from Aberystwyth. It is very seldom that anything occurs to disturb the peace, and enliven the inhabitants of the place; but when occasion is given they are not behind the age in availing themselves of the opportunity of enjoying a holiday. The morning of the 24th ult. had been looked forward to by the well-wishers of Mr James, Penlan, as being the day on which he was to be married to Miss Parry, Ty-Lwlyd. Bangor....
Plenty of "cwrw da," &c., was supplied to all that wished it at the Farmers' Arms, by the hospitable host, Mr Fred Hughes, and other well-wishers of Mr and Mrs James. The day will be long remembered by both old and young. " CN 2 June 1871

1875
Deaths: Sept 22, Aged 46 years, Mr Abraham Rowlands, Farmers Arms, Llanfihangel-y-Creuddyn AO 25 Sept 1875

1877
"Keeping Licensed House Open During Prohibited Hours. Supt. Lloyd charged Catherine Rowlands, Farmers' Arms, Llanfihangel Croyddin, with this offence on the 6th of December. P.O. Thomas Jones proved the case. He went to the house on three occasions on the night of the 6th December, and found certain persons in the house each time. At twenty minutes to eleven he was there, and there was no drink on the table, but at twelve there was a jug, and there were also three glasses. Fined £1, and costs, and the licence to be endorsed." CN 12 Jan 1877
1884
"DRUNKENNESS. Evan Evans, Farmers' Arms, Llanfihangel-y- Croyddin, who did not appear, was charged by P.C. 30 with being drunk on Monday, the 6th inst., on Penparke-road, - Defendant was fined 2s 6d and costs. " AO 18 Oct 1884

1889-1948
Beer only licence 1889-1924
Owner, 1889-1924 Bonsall family of Fronfraith
Licensee, 1889-1899: Evan Evans
Licensee, 1900-1901: David Davies
Licensee from 6.9.1901: Enoch Pugh
Licensee from 7.11.1919: John Wright
Licensee from 2.1.1948: John George Rowlands
Register of Licences, Ilar Hundred, 1889-1924 with additions to 1952, Ceredigion Archives, TPS/LLI/1/7

1899
Licensee shoots student - see atts.
"Cyhuddwyd Evan Evans, tafarnwr, Llanfihangel, o saethu myfyriwr ieuangc, o'r enw Wright. Methai y rheithwyr a chyttuno at y dechreu ond dychwelasant ddedfryd wedi hyny o ddi-euog, a rhyddhawvd y cyhuddedig." Baner 25 Oct 1899


1905
Petty Sessions: Llanilar; number on list: 2; name of premises: Farmers' Arms; Parish / Place: Llanfihangel Creuddyn; Licensee: Pugh, Enoch; owner or tenant : tenant; registered owner : Major J.J. Bonsall; free or tied: tied; tied to: City Brewery; type of licence: beer; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 7. (1905 list)

Additional information

Pub sign:

Pub sign, 2006

Date:

Map:

Y Ffarmers, Llanfihangel y Creuddyn, 6 inch, 1904

Date:

Map:

Llanfihangel y Creuddyn, 25 inch, 1905

Date:

Newspaper:

Annual report 1905

Date: 1905

Newspaper:

Publican shoots neighbour

Date: 1899

Newspaper:

Publican accused of shooting

Date: 1899

Newspaper:

Trigger-happy publican part 2

Date: 1899

Newspaper:

Shooting verdict

Date: 1899