Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 1001 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 322 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 670 newspaper articles, 253 maps and 104 documents. About 136 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Blue Bell, New Quay / Cei Newydd

Other names: New Quay Hotel
Address/Location: South John Street
OS Grid Ref: SN3898960085 probably
Opened: c.      
Closed: NOT KNOWN       Type: Pub
Summary: The 1888 25-inch map shows an Inn on the corner of John Street, which is now the Bluebell Deli.

Notes: 1841
licensee: Lewis, Thomas
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 20887, 15.9.1841, 29.9.1841
1842
licensee: James, Thomas
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13867, 31.8.1842, p. 61
1843
licensee: James, Thomas
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13867, 30.8.1843, p. 120
1844
licensee: Jones, Thomas
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13867, 28.8.1844, p. 181
1845
licensee: Jones, Samuel
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13868, 27.8.1845, p. 244
1846
licensee: James, Thomas
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13868, 26.8.1846, p. 292
1846
Inn
(Tithe Apportionment)
1847
licensee: James, Thomas
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13868, 8.9.1847, p. 337
1848
licensee: James, Thomas
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13868, 23.8.1848, p. 368
1849
licensee: James, Thomas
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13868, 22.8.1849, p. 405
1850
licensee: James, Thomas
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13868, 21.8.1850, p. 441

1858
Beer Shop
(Trade Directory, 1858)
1861
Public House
(1861 Census)
1868
Licensee: Thomas James
Slater’s Directory, 1868
1871
Public House
(1871 Census)
1875
licensee: Thomas James (Worrall’s Directory, 1875)
1881
Public House
(1881 Census)
1891
Public House
(1891 Census)
1901
Public House
(1901 Census)
Known to have been a public house in 1921, 1940s and 1950s
1905
Petty Sessions: Aberaeron; number on list: 38; name of premises: Blue Bell; Parish / Place: New Quay; Licensee: Davies, David; owner or tenant : tenant; registered owner : Jane Evans, Penwig, New Quay; free or tied: Free; tied to: [blank]; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 6. (1905 list)

1918
"CARCHAROR - Yr wythnos ddiweddaf, daeth y newydd fod Pte. J. E. Davies, Blue Bell, yr hwn oedd wedi ei hysbysu fel ar goll oddiar Ebrill 11 eg, yn awr yn garcharor yn Germany. Ofnid gan ei rieni ei fod wedi ei ladd, ond yn awr y mae eu tristwch wedi ei droi yn llawenydd oherwydd ei fod eto ar dir y byw." Y Llan 31 May 1918
Closed ‘for some years’ before 2015
Passmore, Susan, The Streets of New Quay, (2015), p. 254


Additional information