Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 310 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Falcon, Llanilar (p)

Other names: Falcon Inn; Falcon Hotel
Address/Location: Llanilar, centre of village
OS Grid Ref: SN6238075050
Opened: before 1834      
Closed: 2019       Type: Pub
Summary: Referred to as an Inn, 1889-1890; an Hotel, 1891-1896; and as an Inn, 1897-1940.
Established before 1834. It was used for Petty Sessions meetings (Ceredigion Archives, TPS/LL1) and Inclosure dispute meetings (Ceredigion Archives, MUS/50/2, September and November, 1834).
The building is a mirror image of the adjoining house, both the property of Castle Hill mansion. There was originally stabling for horses in the outbuildings called The Stable Bar. Tied to Felin Foel (in 2015) Quiz nights are a regular feature. There is a Thursday Lunch Club. (Information supplied by Llanilar WI)

Notes: 3 November 1834
‘Mevenidd Inclosure’ - Notice of meeting to be held at Falcon Inn, Llanilar regarding the settlement of inclosure disputes. Printer J. Cox, Pier Street, Aberystwyth.
Ceredigion Archives MUS/50/2

1858
"LLANILAR. A Commissioners meeting, to swear in collectors of property tax, for the Upper Division of the hundred of liar, was held at the Falcon Inn. Llanilar, on Saturday last, before Lewis Pugh, Esq., and the Rev. P. Felix." Welshman 15 Jan 1858

(Publican listed on the 1861 census)
1867
Selling outside hours, Jane Rowlands (see att)
1868
Licensee: Rowlands, Jane
Slater’s Directory, 1868

1869
Licence granted to Robert Jones
1869
Advert "FALCON INN, LLANILAR, Six miles from Aberystwyth. ROBERT JONES respectfully begs to intimate that the above Inn has been thoroughly renovated, and is now fitted up with every convenience for the accommodation of Tourists and Visitors, or of Parties taking a drive from the town. Bitter and Mild Ales and Porter. Spirits,etc. WELL-AIRED BEDS. GOOD STABLING" AO 19 June 1869

Not in Worrall's directory, 1875?

1889-1940
Owner 1889-1924: The Loxdale Family of Castle Hill, Llanilar
Licensee, 1889-1891: Robert Jones
Licensee, 1891-1902: Richard Hughes
(News report of transfer says Edward Hughes, Portland St, Aberystwyth)
Licensee, 3.1.1902-1911: Ellen Hughes
Licensee, 4.8.1911-1918: Edward Evans Hughes
Licensee, 1919-1921: Annie Hughes
Licensee, 1921-1923: Annie Jones
Licensee from 4.9.1925: David Evans
Licensee from 2.10.1931: Ada Evans
Licensee from 3.9.1937: Lucy Maud Porter
Licensee from 5.4.1940: Harry Lloyd Evans
Register of Licences, Ilar Hundred, 1889-1924 with additions to 1952, Ceredigion Archives, TPS/LLI/1/7

1899
"we got to Llanilar at 7.45. We had still more than a quarter of an hour before lighting-up time, but when I dismounted at the Falcon I could hardly walk into the house. But after a small bottle of cyder each, and a chat with the genial landlord, and his fair daughter, and a couple of other customers, we were soon refreshed. " AO 07/09/1899
1905
Petty Sessions: Llanilar; number on list: 3; name of premises: Falcon Hotel; Parish / Place: Llanilar; Licensee: Hughes, Ellen; owner or tenant : tenant; registered owner : R.J. R. Loxdale, Llanilar; free or tied: Free; tied to: [blank]; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 7. (1905 list)

1939 Register
Landlady: Lucy M Evans, b.27.3.1878 husband John, Fruiter 22.11.1875

Additional information

Pub sign:

Pub sign, 2006

Date:

Map:

Falcon Inn, Llanilar, 6 inch, 1904

Date:

Map:

Llanilar, 25 inch, 1905

Date:

Newspaper:

Open outside hours

Date: 1867

Newspaper:

Beerhouse and other licences granted

Date: 1869

Newspaper:

Alleged theft (and a pub crawl)

Date: 1914