Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 309 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Sailors Home, New Quay / Cei Newydd

Other names: Commercial Hotel; Sea Horse Inn
Address/Location: Margaret Street / Pengeulan SA45 9QJ
OS Grid Ref: SN3885759698
Opened: c.      
Closed: open 2017       Type: Pub
Notes: 21st September 1870
Agreement concerning partition of estates
1. Thomas Rees of Blaenbedwfawr , pa. Llandyssiliogogo, farmer, and Catherine his wife
2. Jenny Phillips of the Commercial Inn, New Quay
Premises: the farm called Tyrhos; the farm called Blaenbedwf awr, and Rhos Blaenbedwfawr; the farm called Clos
Ceredigion Archives D/AL BOX 12 /29. [1100] (4)

Inn
(1871 Census)
Passmore, Susan, The Streets of New Quay, (2015), p. 380
1875
licensee: Margaret Thomas (Worrall’s Directory, 1875)
1905
Petty Sessions: Aberaeron; number on list: 43; name of premises: Sailor's Home; Parish / Place: New Quay; Licensee: Rees, David ; owner or tenant : tenant; registered owner : Buckley Brothers, Llanelly; free or tied: tied; tied to: Buckley Brewery; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 6. (1905 list)


Additional information

Map:

New Quay, 25 inch, 1905

Date: