Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 310 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Cnwcylili Arms, New Quay / Cei Newydd

Other names: Cnwc-y-lili Arms, Crwe-y-lili
Address/Location:
OS Grid Ref: SN3994359053
Opened: c.      
Closed: NOT KNOWN       Type: Pub
Summary: Crwe-y-Lili seems to be a typo.

Notes: 1868
Licensee: Margaret Enoch
Slater’s Directory, 1868

1871 Census
Margaret Enoch Wid 45 Innkeeper

1875
licensee: Margaret Enoch (Worrall’s Directory, 1875)

1888
On 25-inch map

Petty Sessions: Aberaeron; number on list: 45; name of premises: Cnwcylili Arms; Parish / Place: Cydplaf, New Quay; Licensee: Thomas, David; owner or tenant : owner ; registered owner : David Thomas, Cnwccylili, New Quay; free or tied: Free; tied to: [blank]; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 6. (1905 list)

Additional information

Map:

Cwncylilli Arms, New Quay, 25 inch, 1905

Date: