Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 309 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: White Swan , Llanon / Llan-non, Llannon

Other names: Commercial
Address/Location: Stryd yr Ysgol, LLANON SY23 5HY
OS Grid Ref: SN5168967089
Opened: before 1861      
Closed: open 2017       Type: Pub
Summary: Closed in 2015 following the sudden death of the proprietor. Re-opening on 2nd November 2016 following a re-fit by proprietor Dylan Jones.

Notes:
Census entries for Commercial -
1861 occupied by Jane Thomas, innkeeper.
1868
Licensee: John Thomas
Slater’s Directory, 1868
1871 occupied by John Thomas, innkeeper.
1875 licensee: John Thomas (Worrall’s Directory, 1875)
1881 occupied by John Thomas, innkeeper.
1891 occupied by Jane Thomas, innkeeper.
1901 occupied by Margaret Evans, innkeeper.
1905
Petty Sessions: Aberaeron; number on list: 51; name of premises: Commercial; Parish / Place: Llanon; Licensee: Evans, Margaret Jane; owner or tenant : tenant; registered owner : John Thomas, Belmont, Llanon; free or tied: Free; tied to: [blank]; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 7. (1905 list)
1911 occupied by David Jones, innkeeper.

From Petty Session Returns in Ceredigion Archives TPS/1/1 -
1905 a full licence for the freehouse Commercial, owned by John Thomas of Belmont, Llanon, tennant Margaret Jane Evans.

Additional information

Pub sign:

Pub sign, 2006

Date:

Photograph:

White Swan, formerly the Commercial

Date: 1905 (approx)

Photograph:

White Swan, formerly the Commercial

Date: 1950 (0)

Book extract:

Description of Commercial in 1968

Date: 1968