Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 310 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Cross Inn, Llanbadarn Trefeglwys

Other names: Rhos-yr-Hafod
Address/Location: Cross Inn, Llannon SY23 5NB
OS Grid Ref: SN5438364105
Opened: c.      
Closed: open 2018       Type: Pub
Summary: On the B4337 between Llanrhystud and Talsarn.

See Cross Inn, Pennant, which might be the same inn.

Facebook review 2018 "The pub is the heart of the community as the chapel and local shop once was. The "Rhos" lives on as a place where you can catch up with friends.. And the news and gossip...." - a place where the Pub is still clearly the Hub.

Notes: 1871 Census
Cross Inn: Evans Richards, Wid, 39, Shop-keeper + various children
No 2. Cross Inn, Morgan Morgans, 58, Grocer
wife Mary, 59 - was this the house next door in the 2018 photo?

1881 Census
Mary Morgans, Wid, 67, Lic.Vic.
dau Margaret Morgans, unm, 36, Barmaid
grandson William Morgan Jones, 4

1883
Margaret Morgan - see att

1905
Petty Sessions: Aberaeron; number on list: 54; name of premises: Cross Inn; Parish / Place: Llanbadarn Trefegwys; Licensee: Lewis, Sarah; owner or tenant : tenant; registered owner : David Roberts & Sons, The Brewery, Aberystwyth; free or tied: tied; tied to: Aberystwyth Brewery; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 6. (1905 list)

1914
Evan M Jones, see att.

1926
Cross Inn, near Llanon
Among the many freehold properties owned by David Roberts and Sons, 31.3.1926
NLW, Roberts and Evans, David Roberts of Trefechan; CB7/7

2018
Ceredigion CAMRA pub of the year
Landlord: Elin Hywel

Additional information

Newspaper:

Drunk breaks a window

Date: 1914

Newspaper:

Drunk

Date: 1883

Photograph:

Cross Inn / Rhos yr Hafod 2018

Date: 2018

Map:

OS Map 1889

Date: 1889