Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 309 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Webley Arms, Poppit

Other names: Webley Hotel, Poppit
Address/Location: Poppit
OS Grid Ref: SN1587347951
Opened: c.      
Closed: open 2016       Type: Pub
Summary: Open in 2016 as the Webley Hotel

Notes: 1856
Auction of furniture at the Webley Arms Inn. Welshman 29 Aug 1856

1861
Tenant: John Davies (auction-see att)

1883
"Treansfers: The license of the ... Webley Arms (Poppit), from Mr. James Williams to Mr. William Henry Harper. " Cardigan Observer, 8 Dec 1883

1884
"Births:HARPER.—June 17th, at the Webley Arms Inn, Poppit. near Cardigan, the wife of Mr William H. Harper, late of the Gwbert, of a daughter. " CN 27 June 1884

1897
Lic: William Henry Harper
"William Henry Harper, Webley Arms, Llandudoch, tafarnwr, a gyhuddwyd o werthu diodydd meddwol yn ystod oriau cau ar y Sul, 4ydd cyfisol. Dirwywyd i 1s a'r costau. -Benjamin Williams, Tyrffin, Verwick, morwr, a ddirwywyd i 1s a'r costau am fod mewn ty trwyddedig yn Webley Arms, Llandudoch, ar y Sul, y 4ydd cyfisol. " Brython Cymreig 23 July 1897

1902
"Occasional Licence.—Mr WH Harper, Webley Arms, applied for an occasional licence to sell intoxicating drinks at Scyborwen sale. The police raising no objection the application was granted. "WGWWA 18 Sept 1902
1905
"the following transfers of licences were made:—The Webley Arms. Poppit, St. Dogmells, from W. Harper to Lewis Davies"

1905
Petty Sessions: Cardigan; number on list: 10; name of premises: Webley Arms; Parish / Place: Poppit; Licensee: Davies, Lewis; owner or tenant : tenant; registered owner : Mrs Brenchley, Glaneirw, Blaenporth; free or tied: free; tied to: [blank]; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 7. (1905 list)

1910
"Transfer. The application of Mr. John Davies of the Webley Arms for the transfer of the licence of Webley Arms to himself was granted" WGWWA 17 March 1910

Additional information

Photograph:

Photo of the Webley Arms in 2016

Date: 2016

Newspaper:

Auction of Webley Arms

Date: 1861

Newspaper:

Occasional licence refused

Date: 1903

Newspaper:

Review of the Webley Arms and Gwbert Hotel

Date: 1904