Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 1001 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 322 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 670 newspaper articles, 253 maps and 104 documents. About 136 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Pritchard Arms, Cardigan / Aberteifi

Other names: Prichard Arms
Address/Location: North Road, 23 Catherine Row
OS Grid Ref: SN1802046400 probably
Opened: c.      
Closed: NOT KNOWN       Type: Pub
Summary: In existence 1841-1917 (Glen Johnson's list from Trade Directories, Census returns etc.). Uncertain if houses have been renumbered. Location noted is present 23 North Road.

Notes: 1875
licensee: John Jenkins (Worrall’s Directory, 1875)

1883
Deaths: JENKINS.—March 1st, at the "Prichard Arms," Catherine row, Mr John Jenkins, aged 84 years.

"The licence of the Pritchard Arms was transferred from John Jenkins (deceased) to Joseph Jenkins" CN 6 April 1883

1901 Census: Isaac Joseph Hicks (36, b.Caldicott Mon) Innkeeper, wife Hannah Jane, 35, b.Cardigan

1903
"For selling gin 41 per cent underproof on the 26th November, Anne Lewis, Pritchard Arms, North-road, Cardigan, was fined 28. 6d. and 19. costs, Deputy Chief Constable Williams, inspector under the Food and Drugs Act, prosecuted." Welshman 16 Jan 1903

1905
Petty Sessions: Cardigan; number on list: 31; name of premises: Pritchard Arms; Parish / Place: Cardigan; Licensee: Lewis, Anne; owner or tenant : tenant; registered owner : J Hicks, North Road, Cardigan; free or tied: free; tied to: [blank]; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 6. (1905 list)
1911
Recommended for closure by the local Licencing committee by licence renewed by the County Committee
(County Licencing Committee, 1905-1938 Ceredigion Archives, Cards/QS/L/1)
1911 Census: Thomas Davies, 36, publican wife Elizabeth

1911-1912
Printed details of the figures on which the calculations for compensation were based and the printed questionnaire with hand-written answers on which the printed form was based.Compensation calculated at £432. Licensee: Thomas Davies.
County Council Clerk’s records, Bundle of correspondence relating to the licensing of public houses in Cardiganshire, 1910-1912, Ceredigion Archives, CDC/SE/14/2

1917
Closed, Compensation £83
(County Licencing Committee, 1905-1938 Ceredigion Archives, Cards/QS/L/1)



Additional information

Newspaper:

Compensation hearing for the Pritchard Arms

Date: 1917