Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 309 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Commercial Hotel, Cardigan / Aberteifi

Other names: Swan Hotel?
Address/Location: 50 Pendre
OS Grid Ref: SN1782746241
Opened: c.      
Closed: open 2019       Type: Pub
Summary: In existence 1850-1859; 1904-1910; 1970-1977 (Glen Johnson's list from Trade Directories, Census returns etc.)

Closed 2011. Subsequently a restaurant.
June 2019: Now 'The Commercial Bar & Grill'

Listed as a Temperance Hotel in 1918, but 'fully licensed' in 1919!

Notes: 1891 Census
Samuel Owen Head 30 Innkeeper
Emma Maria Owen 31 Wife
Mary E Harries 10 dau

1892
"The license of the Commercial Hotel, Pendre, was transferred from Mr E. Harries to Mrs Owen" Cgn Obs 24 Dec 1892

1893
Sergeant Davies mentioned as staying there

1901 Census 50 Pendre
Samuel Owen 42 Innkeeper
Emma Maria Owen 41 wife

1903
"CARDIGAN. Veterinary Surgeon Pined. For being drunk in the Commercial Hotel, Cardigan, D J Jones veterinary surgeon, Brookfield Hoose Maesllyn, was fined 2s 6d and costs. Dismissed.Arising out of the Emma Maria Owen was summoned for permitting drunkenness in the Commercial Hotel. Mr D T George, Newcastle Emlyn, defended. The case was dismissed. " Cardiff Times 4 July 1903
1905
Petty Sessions: Cardigan; number on list: 32; name of premises: Commercial Hotel; Parish / Place: Cardigan; Licensee: Owen, Emma Maria; owner or tenant : tenant; registered owner : R Cunningham, Pendre, Cardigan; free or tied: free; tied to: [blank]; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 6. (1905 list)

1910
"ACCIDENTALLY DROWNED. The mysterious disappearance of Mr. Samuel Owen, Commercial Hotel, Cardigan, reported in our last issue, has been solved by the recovery of the body, from the river Teify near Castle-Malgwyn. A sad feature of the affair is that his wife was only buried the previous week" full report of inquest in WGWWA 5 May 1910

"MYSTERY OF THE TEIFI The disappearance on Saturday last of Mr. Samuel Owen. Commercial Hotel, Cardigan, gave rise to much excitement in that town, especially as it was only on the previous Tuesday that his wife. in whose name the business of the Commercial Hotel had been carried out for many years, had been buried. Deceased on Saturday visited his sister at Derwendeg, aibout four miles from Cardigan, on the Newcastle Emlyn road, and soon afterwards he was observed crossing Llechryd Bridge, and turning along: the river bank towards Cilgerran. This appears to have been the last time he was seen alive. The river was dragged, and on Wednesday night the body was found in a pool of the River Teifl behind Castlemaengwyn. The deceased, who was 51 years of age, during the early days of Volunteering, held the position of Quartermaster-sergeant of the Cardigan Company " Evening Express 29 April 1910

"Only last Tuesday Mrs Owen was buried. It was arranged that her only daughter should carry on the business, while Mr Owen decided to live with his sister at Derwendeg"

"The application of Mr. G. W. Potter for the permanent transfer of the license of the Black Lion Hotel from Mrs. Davies to himself was granted. A similar application by Miss Harries in respect of the Commercial Hotel was granted" WGWWA 14 July 1910
MARRIAGE "At St. Mary's Parish Church. Cardigan, on Monday Mr. Lewis Lewis, architect, of Cardigan and Fishguard, was married to Miss Lily Harries of the Commercial Hotel, Cardigan, daughter of the late Mrs. Owen, of the same place." Welshman 16 Sept 1910
1911 Census
Lewis Lewis Head Surveyor
Mary Elizabeth Lewis 30 Hotel Keeper

1918
Listed as a Temperance Hotel in Trades' Directory of Wales.

1919
"WHITSUN HOLIDAYS. VISITORS to Cardigan will find excellent accommodation at the 'Commercial Hotel (fully licensed). Special Week-end terms. Motor Garage and Posting. under new management. Proprietor Dan J. Thomas, late of Llanelly. Phone No. 7; Telegrams, "Commercial Hotel, Cardigan." Llanelly Star 31 May 1919

Additional information

Pub sign:

Pub sign, 2006

Date:

Newspaper:

Advert, 1973

Date:

Photograph:

The former Commercial Hotel, 2016

Date: 2016


People associated with this establishment
Harries, Ebenezer [1819-]