Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 309 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Ship Inn, Cardigan / Aberteifi

Other names: 25 Mile, Coffee #1
Address/Location: 1 Pendre
OS Grid Ref: SN1778446192
Opened: c.      
Closed: open 2017       Type: Pub
Summary: In existence 1830-2011 (Glen Johnson's list from Trade Directories, Census returns etc.)

2014 a restaurant called the 25 Mile, owned by S A Brains
2018 now Coffee #1.

Notes: 1850
Oddfellows: "The Members afterwards dined at the Ship Inn, Pendre, and did ample justice to the good cheer provided for their entertainment by Mr. Davies, the worthy host. " Welshman 29 March 1850

1875
licensee: Davies Brothers (Worrall’s Directory, 1875)

1877
"A transfer of the ''Ship Inn"' was also granted from David Davies to himself and his brother Daniel Davies, trading under the name of Davies Bros." AO 10 Nov 1877

1901 Census
No occupants

1905
Petty Sessions: Cardigan; number on list: 33; name of premises: Ship Inn; Parish / Place: Cardigan; Licensee: Morris, John William; owner or tenant : manager; registered owner : Swansea Old Brewery; free or tied: free; tied to: [blank]; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 6. (1905 list)

Additional information

Pub sign:

Pub sign, 2006

Date:

Postcard:

Ship, late 1960s

Date: 1969 (after)