Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 1001 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 322 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 670 newspaper articles, 253 maps and 104 documents. About 136 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Plasnewydd Inn, Silian

Other names: Plas-newydd Inn
Address/Location:
OS Grid Ref: SN5711151242
Opened: c.      
Closed: after 1964       Type: Pub
Summary: On OS 1964 as PH, not PH on OS 1979
2017: Private house, still called Plasnewydd

Notes: 1871 Census
David Jones, 30, Innkeeper and Farmer of 4 acres, wife Jane 24

1882
"The Bench granted a temporary transfer of the Plasnewydd Inn from Thomas Gower to John Jenkins. " CN 28 April 1882

1890
Former innkeeper killed by horse - see att.
1898
"MANOR OF TALSARN AND SILIAN. The annual Court Baron and Court Leet of her Majesty the Queen as lady of this lordship and manor was held on the 3rd October at the Plasnewydd Inn, before Mr D. F. Lloyd, assistant deputy steward." CN 7 Oct 1898

1905
Petty Sessions: Lampeter; number on list: 17; name of premises: Plasnewydd Inn; Parish / Place: Silian; Licensee: Davies, Evan; owner or tenant : tenant; registered owner : Trustees of the late W Jones, Glandenys, Lampeter; free or tied: Free; tied to: [blank]; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 6. (1905 list)

Additional information

Map:

Silian, 6 inch map, 1904

Date:

Newspaper:

Former innkeeper killed by horse

Date: 1890