Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 310 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Llanfair Bridge, Llanfair Clydogau

Other names: Llanfair Bridge Inn, Bridge Inn
Address/Location:
OS Grid Ref: SN6213351382
Opened: before 1876      
Closed: 1935       Type: Pub
Summary: Not on the 1871 Census, although Llanfair Bridge Shop (John Evans - next door) is.

Notes: 1876
"LLANFAIR-CLYDOGAU. SCHOOL BOARD. — The first meeting of this board was held at the Llanfair Bridge Inn, on Thursday the 10th ult., when the five recently elected members attended" AO 1 Jan 1876

1881
2nd Dec DAVIES. November 10th, the wife of Mr Thomas Davies, Bridge Inn. Llanfairclydogau, of a son.
1881 Census
Thomas Davies 54, Innkeeper, wife Elizabeth 33
1887
On 25 inch map

1905
Petty Sessions: Lampeter; number on list: 20; name of premises: Llanfair Bridge; Parish / Place: Llanfairclydogau; Licensee: Davies, Thomas; owner or tenant : tenant; registered owner : Trustees of the late W Jones, Glandenys, Lampeter; free or tied: Free; tied to: [blank]; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 6. (1905 list)

1910
"TRANSFER OF LICENSE. The license of the Llanfair Bridge Inn, Llanfair-clydogau, was transferred from the late James Davies to his widow, Mrs. Margaret Davies. " Cmn Jnl 7 Oct 1910
1916
Conscription Appeals: "Mr. Reginald Lloyd claimed that Benjamin Jones, blacksmith, Llanfair Bridge Inn, was in a certified occupation, and the necessary notice of objection had not been given by the military. The appeal was allowed and conditional exemption granted." CN 4 Aug 1916
1935
Closed, Compensation £157
(County Licencing Committee, 1905-1938 Ceredigion Archives, Cards/QS/L/1)



Additional information

Map:

Llanfair Bridge Inn, Llanfair Clydogau, 6 inch, 1904

Date:

Newspaper:

Customer gets drunk and fights

Date: 1916

Photograph:

Llanfair Bridge, c.2015

Date: 2015 (approx)