Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 1001 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 323 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 670 newspaper articles, 253 maps and 104 documents. About 135 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Red Lion, Llanwnen

Other names: Grannell Hotel
Address/Location:
OS Grid Ref: SN5331747236
Opened: c.      
Closed: open 2020       Type: Pub
Summary: PH on 1889 25 Inch map,
Named on 1905 map
now the Grannell Hotel, since at least 1974 (25 inch map)


Notes: 1846
Deaths:"On Wednesday se'nnight, aged 62, Mrs. Lewis, Red Lion, Llanwnnen, Cardiganshire." Welshman 9 Oct 1846

1875
licensee: David Bateman (Worrall’s Directory, 1875)

"Pigeon shooting match: The several competitors adjourned to the Red Lion Inn, Llanwnen, where an excellent dinner was provided by Mr Bateman. Mr Jones, of Llwynygroes, occupied the chair, and Mr Hughes, of Neuadd, was vice-chairman. A pleasant evening was spent. " AO 3 April 1875

DEATHS:BATEMAN.-On the 19th inst., after a lingering illness, William, youngest son of Mr David Bateman, of the Red Lion Hotel, Llanwnen, Lampeter, aged 34 years. Welshman 22 Oct 1875
BATEMAN—Oct. 26th, aged 77, Anne, wife of David Bateman, Red Lion, Llanwnen, near Lampeter. CN

1891
"LLANWNEN. SUNDAY SCHOOL TREAT AND GRAND EVENING ENTERTAINMENT.—Thanks to the generosity of our worthy and esteemed local squire, the members of the Llanwnen Church Sunday School heartily enjoyed themselves on Easter Monday. At half-past three all adjourned to the Red Lion Inn, where a sumptuous repast had been prepared, and where all regaled themselves with an excellent te a bara brith." The Misses Price, Doldrement, and Jones, Llwyngroes, presided at the tables, assisted by the Rev. E. J. Davies, B A., the curate, and Mr P. W. Rees, the school-master. Tea being over, games became the order of the day. " Cmn Jnl 3 Apr 1891

1895
"Evan Evans, Red Lion Inn, Llanwnen, a ddirwywyd i £1 a'r costau, am wrthod drwy ei oruchwyliwr, E. Davies, Tirbach, gwerthu haner peint o Whiskey i'r dyben o'i anfon i'r Dadansoddydd Cyhoeddus; hefyd, dirwywyd yr un swm am gyffelyb drosedd a gyflawnwyd yn nhy Howell prydnawn ffair flynyddoi Llanwnen."
(Evan Evans fined £1 because his supervisor E Davies Tirbach refused to sell 1/2 pint of Whiskey to be sent to the public analyst.) Brython Cymreig 4 Jan 1895

1901
John Evans, Red Lion, elected as a church sidesman. Cmn Jnl 3 May 1901

1902
Death of eldest son, James Evans, grocer, aged 23. It appears the family came from Penboyr in Carmarthenshire. See attachment

1905
Petty Sessions: Lampeter; number on list: 27; name of premises: Red Lion; Parish / Place: Llanwnen; Licensee: Evans, John; owner or tenant : tenant; registered owner : M A Hughes, Neuaddfawr; free or tied: Free; tied to: [blank]; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 7. (1905 list)

1913
Llanwnen show. John Evans of the Red Lion was 2nd in the Ancona chickens category (cock or hen, any variety) Cmn Jnl 3 Jan 1913
"REFUSING TO QUIT. D.C.C. Williams summoned Wm. Morgan Pantfallen, Tregaron, with being drunk and refusing to quit the Red Lion Inn, Llanwnen., on 13th December. P.C. Owen proved the charge. Defendant was fined 10s. and costs. DRUNK IN CHARGE. D.C.C. Williams charged Thos. Davies, Neuadd. New Quay, with being drunk in charge of a carriage at Llanwnen on the same day. P.C. Owen proved the case. The defendant, who did not appear, was fined 10s. and costs." Cmn Jnl 7 Feb 1913
1931
Red Lion, Llanwnen for sale as part of the Neuaddfawr estate in the parish of Lampeter.
Ceredigion Archives, ADX/416/20, ADX/687/3

June 2020
New owner: Jo Eveleigh (via Linkedin)

Additional information

Newspaper:

Comments on the number of pubs near Llanfihangel Ystrad

Date: 1879

Newspaper:

An inquest at the Red Lion

Date: 1873

Newspaper:

Death of eldest son of landlord

Date: 1902

Newspaper:

Obituary of John Evans

Date: 1917

Photograph:

Streetview photo Aug 2016

Date: 2016