Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 992 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 319 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 665 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Fox Hounds, Llanwnen

Other names: Fox and Hounds
Address/Location:
OS Grid Ref: SN5321747370
Opened: c.      
Closed: NOT KNOWN       Type: Pub
Notes: 1875
Howell Thomas, conviction for not registering brewing correctly - see att

1905
Petty Sessions: Lampeter; number on list: 26; name of premises: Fox Hounds; Parish / Place: Llanwnen; Licensee: Thomas, Letitia; owner or tenant : tenant; registered owner : M A Hughes, Neuaddfawr; free or tied: Free; tied to: [blank]; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 6. (1905 list)

Additional information

Photograph:

Site of Fox Vaults, North Parade, Aberystwyth, 2008

Date: 2008 (approx)

Newspaper:

Comments on the number of pubs near Llanfihangel Ystrad

Date: 1879

Newspaper:

Conviction for not recording brewing

Date: 1875

Newspaper:

Terrifying travellers

Date: 1893

Newspaper:

Trial of the lovells

Date: 1893