Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 310 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Alltyblacca Arms, Llanwenog

Other names: Allt-y-blaca Arms
Address/Location:
OS Grid Ref: SN5222145550
Opened: c.      
Closed: after 1964       Type: Pub
Summary: 2017: private dwelling 'Cefn Coed'

Notes: 1888
On 25 inch map

1905
Petty Sessions: Lampeter; number on list: 29; name of premises: Alltyblacca Arms; Parish / Place: Llanwenog parish; Licensee: Thomas, David M; owner or tenant : tenant; registered owner : Buckley Brewery; free or tied: tied; tied to: Buckley Brewery; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 6. (1905 list)

Marked on 1964 6-inch map as Allt-y-Blacca Arms, but not on 1972-78 25-inch.

Additional information

Newspaper:

Alleged theft of watch during pub crawl

Date: 1908