Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 310 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Cross Foxes, Aberystwyth

Other names: Mill Inn
Address/Location: 17 Mill Street SY23 1HZ
OS Grid Ref: SN5836281475
Opened: before 1868      
Closed: open 2017       Type: Pub
Notes: 1868
Licensee: Roberts, Ellen
Slater’s Directory, 1868

1871 Census
Mill Street (1 house between this and Red Lion)
Thomas Beyston Mar 44 Innkeeper and wife Mary

1875
Cross Foxes, Herbert, Ellen, Inn and Public House, Mill Street, Aberystwyth, (Worrall's Directory, 1875)
1878
Chimney of Fire: Mary Beyston, licensed victualler, Mill-street, was fined 1s. and costs for a similar offence, committed on Friday, the 6th inst.
Also: Mary Beyston, licensed victualler, Mill-street, were summoned at the instance of Ross Jones, borough surveyor, for neglecting to put up troughs to carry off the water from the roofs of their houses. AO 14 Dec 1878

1883
Fairly busy with visitors "Cross Foxes, Mrs Beyston- Mr and Mrs Jenkins, Tredegar; Mr and Mrs Roberts, do; Mr and Mrs Harris, Caerphilly; Mrs Hawkins, Birmingham; Misses Hawkins, do; Mr Cheaketts, do; Mr W. Williams, Derry" CN 10 Aug 1883
1885
Application for renewal of licence by Mary Beyston, Cross Foxes, licence renewed. The Bench cautioned the applicant against selling beer on Sunday, and said if they had any complaints the licences would not be renewed in future
CAMBRIAN NEWS 11.9.1885

1895
May: Death of Mary Beyston, June, death of son Thomas.
July: Auction - see att
"Temporary Transfer Mr Joseph Davies, on behalf of C. J. Murphy, applied for the temporary transfer of the Cross Foxes," Mill-street, from Mrs Beyston, deceased, to Catherine Jane Murphy, administratrix under the will. The property, added Mr Davies, was about to be disposed of by auction, and it was necessary that some one should be responsible for the good conduct of the house in the meantime. The application was granted." CN 12 July 1895
1897 " CROSS FOXES, Mill Street. Proprietress, Mrs Bluck, Wine and Spirit Merchant. First-class accommodation for visitors at reason- able terms. Two minutes walk from the Station, and situated close to the sea" CBV 25/9/1897
1905
Petty Sessions: Aberystwyth; number on list: 9; name of premises: Cross Foxes; Parish / Place: Aberystwyth; Licensee: Bluck, Emma; owner or tenant : tenant; registered owner : Rev J Morgan, Pwllheli; free or tied: free; tied to: [blank]; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 6. (1905 list)

Additional information

Pub sign:

Pub sign, 2006

Date:

Map:

George Street / Mill Street, Aberytwyth, 50 inch, 1905

Date:

Photograph:

Mill Inn, Mill Street, Aberystwyth, 2016

Date: 2016

Newspaper:

Licence renewals 1885

Date: 1885

Newspaper:

Alleged offence

Date: 1880

Newspaper:

Auction notice

Date: 1895


People associated with this establishment
Beyston, Thomas and Mary [-]